Board Info

NSRAA Board of Directors Meeting

Spring 2017

March 8-9, 2017

NSRAA Board Room

Sitka, Alaska

Agenda (pdf)

Board Book (larger pdf)

Meeting Information and

SCH-Alevin

…… ……..Digital Presentations.

Select a tab on the left for the current or past meetings.

Spring 2017 Board Meeting

March 8-9, 2017

Agenda – Spring 2017 (pdf file)

Board Book – Spring 2017 (pdf file) – This is the entire board book. The file is 8 MB, so be patient while it loads.

Minutes – Spring 2017

(Pending – will be posted after board approval at the Fall 2017 meeting)

Digital Presentations

Board Presentations (in order of agenda). Available reports are shown with links (blue and underlined). Each link is a pdf file you can save to your local laptop, iPad or iPhone.

Wednesday, March 8, 2017

Full Board Convenes at 9 a.m.

9:00 a.m. Ω  Call to Order

Ω  Roll Call

Ω  Establish Quorum

Ω  Approve Agenda

Ω  Approve Minutes of November 9 & 10, 2016 Meeting

Ω  Election Committee Report

Ω  Certify Election Results, Welcome & Seat New Board Members

Ω  Election of Officers- President, Vice President, Secretary/Treasurer

Ω  Conflict of Interest Statements

9:30 a.m. General Manager’s Report

9:45 a.m.  Operations Manager’s Report – Scott Wagner

10:00 a.m.  Operation Plans & Project Update

Ω  Medvejie Hatchery – Adam Olson, Hatchery Manager (Tab 4)

10:15 a.m. to 10:30   Break

Ω  Hidden Falls Hatchery – Jon Pearce, Hatchery Manager (Tab 5)

Ω  Coho Lake Rearing – Woody Cyr, Project Leader (Tab 6)

Ω  Sawmill Creek Hatchery – Rebecca Olson, Hatchery Manager (Tab 7)

Ω  Facilities Maintenance update– Mike Pountney, Maintenance Engineer

11:30 a.m.   Deep Inlet Harvest Plan – Rotation

12:00 Noon  Lunch Provided – Catered

1:30 p.m.    Deep Inlet Cost Recovery Plan – Goal ~$2.2 million

2:30 p.m.    NSRAA Bylaw Change – Absences & Vacancies

3:00 p.m.    Gunnuk Creek Hatchery Update

3:20 p.m.    Harvest & Cost Recovery Plans –

Ω  Hidden Falls Chum –

Ω  Deep Inlet/Medvejie Chum –Need Bid for ‘17

Ω  Mist Cove & Hidden Falls Coho – New RFP for Coho

5:00 p.m.   Adjourn until Thursday @ 9 a.m.

Thursday, March 9, 2017

9:00 a.m. **Time for public to comment**

9:15 a.m.     Reserve Accounts & Financial Snapshot, Loan Status – Update & Review

9:30 a.m.     General Manager Evaluation – Kevin McDougall

10:00 a.m.   SSSC Funding Schedule Consideration

10:15 a.m.    Pacific Salmon Treaty Coalition – Deborah Lyons

10:30 a.m.   Break

11:00 a.m.   Budget & Income Plan for FY’18 – General Manager

12:00 Noon  Lunch Provided – Catered

1:30 a.m.     Benefit Cost Analysis – Chip Blair

2:00 p.m.     Budget Committee Report and Recommendation – Deborah Lyons

Ω FY’18 Operational Budget Approval

$6,704,228

Ω FY’18 Capital Budget Approval

$214,000

Loan Repayment

$656,000

$7,574,228

2:15 p.m.   Sitka Sound, Silver Point Pink Salmon Management – Eric Coonradt, AMB

3:00 p.m.   Deep Inlet 3-Year Retrospective What-If Scenarios for 1:1 Rotations

3:30 p.m.    Break

3:45 p.m     UFA Report – Steve Reifenstuhl

4:45 p.m.    Set Fall Meeting Date

5:00 p.m     Adjourn

Fall 2016 Board Meeting

November 9 -10, 2016

Agenda – Fall 2016 (pdf file) – Preliminary

Board Book – Fall 2016 (pdf file) – This is the entire board book. The file is 6 MB, so be patient while it loads.

Minutes – Fall 2016

Digital Presentations

Board Presentations (in order of agenda). Available reports are shown with links (blue and underlined). Each link is a pdf file you can save to your local laptop, iPad or iPhone.

Wednesday, November 9, 2016

8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m. Audit Committee (Kevin M., George E., Deborah L., Justin P.)

9:00 – Full Board Convenes

Ω Call to Order Ω Roll Call Ω Establish quorum Ω Approve agenda Ω Appointed seats 2016 – ’17 Subsistence, Int’d person (Dave M.), & ’19 Native Org (H. Kadake) Ω Seine seat, Eide resignation, J. Jensen interim appt. through ‘17 Ω Approve minutes of March 2 – 3, 2016 meeting Ω Board Reimbursement Receipts & Documents

Note: Submit board seat nominations by 5 p.m. today, (1 troll, 2 seine, & 2 gillnet seats)

9:30 a.m. General Manager’s State of NSRAA

9:45 a.m. Operation Manager’s Report – Scott Wagner

10:00 a.m. 2016 Salmon Season & 2017 Forecast – Chip Blair – Otolith Update – Duncan Coltharp

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Project Reports

Ω Maintenance – Mike Pountney

Ω Medvejie Hatchery – Adam Olson (Tab 4)

Ω Sawmill Creek Hatchery & Salmon Lake Coho – Rebecca Olson (Tab 5)

Ω Hidden Falls Hatchery – Jon Pearce, Hatchery Manager (Tab 6)

Ω Coho Lake Rearing – Woody Cyr, Project Leader (Tab 7)

12:00 to 1:30 p.m. Lunch – catered soup, salads, fresh bread, cold cuts

1:30 p.m. NSRAA Financial Position November 2016

2:00 p.m. NSRAA Program Options

3:00 p.m. Break

3:20 p.m. NSRAA Program Options continued

4:45 p.m. Gunnuk Creek Update

5:00 p.m. Adjourn until Thursday morning

5:10 p.m. Time for Committee Meetings

Thursday, November 10, 2016

9:00 a.m. SSSC Presentation

9:30 a.m. NSRAA Program Options continued

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. NSRAA Program Options continued

11:00 a.m. Board of Fish Proposals, SE Cove Gillnet, Crawfish & HPR Special Harvest Areas

11:45 a.m. Troll Discussion on Harvest, Obstacles, Interception Rates. What is working?

12:00 noon Lunch

1:30 p.m. General Manager Evaluation NSRAA

1:45 p.m. Chinook Futures Coalition Update – Deborah Lyons

2:00 p.m. Audit Committee Report (ERM – Karen Tarver principal) by Audit Committee

2:30 p.m. H.F. Cost Recovery? Or Tax Assessment?

2:45 p.m. Hatchery-Wild Study update

3:00 p.m. Break

4:00 p.m. Executive Session – NSRAA Employee Bonus & GM Evaluation

4:30 p.m. United Fishermen of Alaska Report – Steve R.

4:45 p.m. Approve Board of Directors Election Ballot

4:55 p.m. Set Spring Meeting Date

Added Presentation: Preliminary 2016 Allocation Update (with 2016 Operator value estimates).

Added Presentation: Chum Revenue scenarios for the next 5 years: 2017 – 2021. ***UPDATED since board meeting.

5:00 p.m. Adjourn

Spring 2016 Board Meeting

March 2-3, 2016

Agenda – Spring 2016 (pdf file) – Preliminary

Board Book – Spring 2016 (pdf file) – This is the entire board book. The file is 4 MB, so be patient while it loads.

Minutes – Spring 2016

Digital Presentations

Board Presentations (in order of agenda). Available reports are shown with links (blue and underlined). Each link is a pdf file you can save to your local laptop, iPad or iPhone.

Tuesday, March 1, 2016

7:00 p.m.  Allocation meeting – NSRAA board room Pizza & Beverage Served

Wednesday, March 2, 2016

9:00 – Full Board Convenes

Ω Call to Order

Ω Roll Call

Ω Establish Quorum

Ω Approve Agenda

Ω Approve Minutes of November 12 & 13, 2015 Meeting

Ω Election Committee Report

Ω Certify Election Results, Welcome & Seat New Board Members

Ω Election of Officers- President, Vice President, Secretary/Treasurer

Ω Conflict of Interest Statements

9:30 a.m. General Manager’s Report

9:45 a.m. Operation Manager’s Report – Scott Wagner

10:00 a.m. Operation Plans & Project Update

Medvejie Hatchery Report – Adam Olson (Tab 4)

10:15 to 10:30 a.m. Break

10:30 a.m. Project Reports

Sawmill Creek Hatchery & Salmon Lake Coho – Rebecca Olson (Tab 4)

Hidden Falls Hatchery – Jon Pearce, Hatchery Manager (Tab 5)

Coho Lake Rearing – Woody Cyr, Project Leader (Tab 6)

Maintenance – Mike Pountney, Project Leader

11:30 a.m. Deep Inlet Harvest Plan – Rotation

12:00 noon  Lunch – Provided and Catered by Home Port

1:30 p.m. Deep Inlet Cost Recovery Plan – Goal ~$1.8 million (Ex. Session)

2:30 p.m. Alaska Wild-Hatchery Research Program

3:00 p.m. Gunnuk Creek Hatchery Update

4:00 p.m.  Hidden Falls Chum – Tax Assessment $0.10/lb. – Resolution Required

4:45 p.m. Other Harvest & Cost Recovery Plans –

Ω Deep Inlet/Medvejie Chum –Need Bid for ‘16

Ω Mist Cove & Hidden Falls Coho – New RFP for Coho

5:00 p.m.   Adjourn until Thursday @ 9 a.m.

5:00 p.m. Reception at Sitka Sound Science Center

Thursday, March 3, 2016

9:00 a.m. **Time for public to comment** 9:15 a.m. Reserve Accounts & Financial Snapshot, Loan Status – Update & Review

9:30 a.m. General Manager Evaluation & Contract – Kevin McDougall

10:00 a.m. Chinook Futures Coalition Supplemental Funding– Howard Pendell

10:15 a.m Pacific Salmon Treaty Coalition – Mitch E. & Deborah Lyons

10:30 a.m. Break

11:00 a.m. Budget & Income Plan for FY’17 – General Manager

12:00 Noon Lunch

1:30 a.m. Benefit Cost Analysis – Chip Blair

2:00 p.m Budget Committee Report and Recommendation – Deborah Lyons

Ω FY’17 Operational Budget Approval

$6,915,523

Ω FY’17 Capital Budget Approval

$198,000

$7,113,523

2:15 p.m. OPEN

3:00 p.m. OPEN

3:30 p.m. Break

3:45 p.m UFA Report – Steve Reifenstuhl

4:45 p.m. Set Fall Meeting Date

5:00 p.m Adjourn

Fall 2015 Board Meeting

November 11-12, 2015

Agenda – Fall 2015 (pdf file) – Preliminary

Board Book – Fall 2015 (pdf file) – This is the entire board book. The file is 6 MB, so be patient while it loads.

Minutes – Fall 2015

Digital Presentations

Board Presentations (in order of agenda). Available reports are shown with links (blue and underlined). Each link is a pdf file you can save to your local laptop, iPad or iPhone.

Thursday, November 12, 2015

8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m. Audit Committee (Kevin M., George E., Deborah L., Richie D.)

9:00 – Full Board Convenes

Ω Call to Order

Ω Roll Call

Ω Establish quorum

Ω Approve agenda

Ω Appointed seats 2015 – Municipality (vacated), ’16 processor , interested person, & Native Org.

Ω Approve minutes of March 11 – 12, 2015 meeting

Ω Board Reimbursement Receipts & Documents

Note: Submit board seat nominations by 5 p.m. today, (2 troll, 2 seine, & 1 gillnet seats)

9:30 a.m. General Manager’s Report

9:45 a.m. Operation Manager’s Report – Scott Wagner

10:00 a.m. 2015 Salmon Season & 2016 Forecast – Chip Blair

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Project Reports

Medvejie Hatchery – Adam Olson (Tab 4)

Sawmill Creek Hatchery & Salmon Lake Coho – Rebecca Olson (Tab 4)

Hidden Falls Hatchery – Jon Pearce, Hatchery Manager (Tab 5)

Coho Lake Rearing – Woody Cyr, Project Leader (Tab 6)

Maintenance – Mike Pountney, Project Leader

12:00 to 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. Gunnuk Creek Update

2:00 p.m. Hidden Falls Reconfiguration Options

3:00 p.m. Break

3:15 p.m. NSRAA Financial Position for 2016

5:00 p.m.   Adjourn until Friday morning

Friday, November 13, 2015

9:00 a.m. Electronic Meetings via Tablets

9:30 a.m.   Gunnuk Creek discussion continued

10:00 a.m. Allocation Twenty Year Retrospective

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Reserve Fund Inflation Proofing

11:00 a.m. Broodstock Policy

11:45 a.m. Scholarships & Merit Fellowship Award Policy

12:00 noon Lunch

1:30 p.m.   General Manager Evaluation NSRAA

1:45 p.m.   Chinook Futures Coalition Update – Deborah Lyons

2:00 p.m.   Audit Committee Report (ERM – Karen Tarver principal) by Audit Committee

2:30 p.m.   H.F. Tax Assessment: 2016 Resolution & Flat Fee Legislation

2:45 p.m.   Whale predation research at Hidden Falls – Ellen Chenoweth

3:00 p.m. Break

4:00 p.m. Executive Session – NSRAA Employee Bonus & GM Evaluation

4:30 p.m. United Fishermen of Alaska Report – Steve R.

4:45 p.m. Approve Board of Directors election ballot

4:55 p.m. Set Spring Meeting Date

5:00 p.m. Adjourn

Spring 2015 Board Meeting

March 11-12, 2015

Agenda – Spring 2015 (pdf file) – Preliminary

Board Book – Spring 2015 (pdf file) – This is the entire board book. The file is 4 MB, so be patient while it loads.

Minutes – Spring 2015

Digital Presentations

Board Presentations (in order of agenda). Available reports are shown with links (blue and underlined). Each link is a pdf file you can save to your local laptop, iPad or iPhone.

Wednesday, March 11, 2015

8:30 a.m. – Pastries and goodies provided  by Elgee, Rehfeld, and Mertz

9:00 – Full Board Convenes

9:00 a.m. Ω Call to Order

Ω Roll Call

Ω Establish Quorum

Ω Approve Agenda

Ω Approve Minutes of November 13 & 14, 2014 Meeting

Ω Election Committee Report

Ω Certify Election Results & Seat New Board Members

Ω Election of Officers- President, Vice President, Secretary/Treasurer

Ω Conflict of Interest Statements

9:30 a.m. General Manager’s Report

9:45 a.m. Operations Manager’s Report

10:00 a.m. Operation Plans & Project Update

Ω Hidden Falls Hatchery – Carrington, Asst. Hatchery Manager (Tab 5)

10:15 a.m. to 10:30 Break

Ω Coho Lake Rearing – Woody Cyr, Project Leader (Tab 6)

Ω Medvejie Hatchery – Angie Bowers, (Tab 4)

Ω Sawmill Creek Hatchery – Rebecca Olson (Tab 7)

11:15 a.m. Gunnuk Creek Hatchery Update

11:30 a.m. Alternates/Substitute for Board Member Absence – Voting Status Review

12:00 Noon Lunch – Catered by Silver Bow Bakery

1:30 p.m. DIPAC Funding – Eric Prestegard, Executive Director

2:00 p.m. Deep Inlet Harvest Plan

3:00 p.m. NSRAA Visioning Presentation – Chip & Steve

4:00 p.m. Internship Program Draft

4:45 p.m. Harvest & Cost Recovery Plans –

Ω Hidden Falls Chum – Tax Assessment $0.10/lb.?

Ω Deep Inlet/Medvejie Chum – DIPAC $$ to Cover; Chinook – Need Bid for ‘15

Ω Mist Cove & Hidden Falls Coho Trident last year of Multi-year

5:00 p.m. Adjourn until Thursday @ 9 a.m.

5:10 p.m. Budget Committee Meeting

Thursday March 12, 2015

8:00 a.m. – Breakfast provided by Silver Bow Bakery

**Time for public to comment**

9:00 a.m. Reserve Accounts & Financial Snapshot, Loan Status – Update & Review

9:15 a.m. Budget & Income Plan for FY’16 – General Manager

9:30 a.m. Budget Committee Report and Recommendation – Deborah Lyons

Ω FY’16 Operational Budget Approval $7,137,536

Ω FY’16 Capital Budget Approval $ 398,300

Ω FY’16 Total Budget $7,535,836

10:30 a.m. Break

11:00 a.m. General Manager Evaluation – Kevin McDougall

11:15 a.m. Chinook Futures – Deborah Lyons

12:00 Noon Lunch

1:30 a.m. Benefit Cost Analysis – Chip Blair

2:00 p.m NSRAA UA Fish Tech Scholarship/Internship Proposal (draft)

2:15 p.m. Review of Board of Fish Actions

3:00 p.m. Draft Broodstock Policy

3:30 p.m. Break

3:45 p.m UFA Report –

4:45 p.m. Set Fall Meeting Date

5:00 p.m Adjourn

Fall 2014 Board Meeting

November 12-13, 2014

Agenda – Fall 2014 (pdf file) – Preliminary

Board Book – Fall 2014 (pdf file) – This is the entire board book. The file is 4 MB, so be patient while it loads.

Minutes – Fall 2014

Digital Presentations

Board Presentations (in order of agenda). Available reports are shown with links (blue and underlined). Each link is a pdf file you can save to your local laptop, iPad or iPhone.

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m. Audit Committee (Kevin M., George E., Deborah L., Richie D.)

9:00 – Full Board Convenes

Ω Call to Order

Ω Roll Call

Ω Establish quorum

Ω Approve agenda

Ω Appointed seats 2014 – Conservation , Interested Person, Sport fish (see bylaws in GM report)

Ω At-large gillnet & seine seats – discuss protocol for appointment

Ω Approve minutes of March 4 – 5, 2014 meeting

Ω Board Reimbursement Receipts & Documents

Note: Submit board seat nominations by 5 p.m. today

9:15 a.m. President’s Message

9:30 a.m. General Manager’s Report

9:45 a.m. Operation Manager’s Report – Scott Wagner

10:00 a.m. Gunnuk Creek Report, Analysis, & Next Moves [Full Gunnuk Creek Evaluation Report]

10:30 a.m. Break

11:00 a.m. Gunnuk Creek Continued

11:45 a.m. Status of New Projects and Loans – SE Cove, Crawfish, and Crawfish Operating

12:00 to 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. Financial Snapshot of 2014 & Portfolio of Investments and

Income expectations vs Expenditures Forecast for FY’16, HF Cost Recovery $418,502

1:45 p.m. H.F. Tax Assessment: 2015 Resolution & Flat Fee Legislation

2:30 p.m. Broodstock Allocation Priorities in Years of Shortfalls – Discussion

3:00 p.m. Break

3:30 p.m. BoF Proposals – #176 ‘Northern Enhancement Plan’ & #188 SE Cove AMP

4:00 p.m. Open Agenda

4:30 p.m. Open Agenda

5:00 p.m. Adjourn until Wednesday morning

5:10 p.m. Time for Committee Meetings or Gunnuk Working Group

Thursday, November 13, 2014

9:00 a.m. 2014 Salmon Season & 2015 Forecast – Chip Blair

9:30 a.m. Project Reports

Ω Medvejie Hatchery – Angie Bowers (Tab 4)

Ω Sawmill Creek Hatchery & Salmon Lake Coho – Rebecca Olson (Tab 4)

Ω Hidden Falls Hatchery – Adam Olson, Hatchery Manager (Tab 5)

10:30 a.m. Break

10:30 a.m. Project Reports (continued)

Ω Coho Lake Rearing – Woody Cyr, Project Leader (Tab 6)

Ω Haines Projects – Scott Wagner (Tab 7)

Ω NSRAA Maintenance Report – Scott Wagner

11:00 a.m. Gunnuk Creek Continued

12:00 noon Lunch

1:30 p.m. General Manager Evaluation NSRAA

2:00 p.m. Audit Committee Report (ERM – Karen Tarver principal) by Audit Committee

2:30 p.m. Scholarship – Discussion of Funding Level and Number of Scholarships

3:00 p.m. Break

4:00 p.m. Executive Session – NSRAA Employee Bonus & GM Evaluation

4:30 p.m. United Fishermen of Alaska Report – Steve R.

4:45 p.m. Approve Board of Directors election ballot

4:55 p.m. Set Spring Meeting Date

5:00 p.m. Adjourn

Spring 2014 Board Meeting

March 4-5, 2014

Agenda – Spring 2014 (pdf file) – Preliminary

Board Book – Spring 2014 (pdf file) – This is the entire board book. The file is 4 MB, so be patient while it loads.

Minutes – Spring 2014

Digital Presentations

Board Presentations (in order of agenda). Available reports are shown with links (blue and underlined). Each link is a pdf file you can save to your local laptop, iPad or iPhone.

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

9:00 – Full Board Convenes

Ω Call to Order

Ω Roll Call

Ω Establish Quorum

Ω Approve Agenda

Ω Approve Minutes of November 12 &13, 2013 Meeting

Ω Election Committee Report

Ω Certify Election Results & Seat New Board Members

Ω Election of Officers- President, Vice President, Secretary/Treasurer

Ω Conflict of Interest Statements

9:15 a.m. Appointed Seats Discussion

9:30 a.m. General Manager’s Report

9:45 a.m. Operations Manager’s Report

10:00 a.m. Gunnuk Creek Hatchery & Sawmill/Crawfish Chum Updates [ Looking to the Future Part 1 Maps]   [ Looking to the Future Part 2]

10:45 a.m. to 11:00 Break

11:00 a.m. Review of NSRAA Troll Programs, Management Changes, BoF proposals

11:30 a.m. Review Programs: Proportional Production Costs by Species

12:00 Noon Lunch

1:30 p.m.    DIPAC Funding – Eric Prestegard, Executive Director

2:00 p.m.    Deep Inlet Harvest Plan

3:30 p.m.    Pacific Salmon Treaty Coalition – Purpose, Creation, Funding

4:30 p.m.    Articles of Incorporation Amendment Discussion

4:45 p.m.    Harvest & Cost Recovery Plans –

Ω  Hidden Falls Chum – Tax Assessment 20%

Ω  Deep Inlet/Medvejie Chum – Bid April ’14; Chinook – Need Bid for ‘14

Ω  Mist Cove & Hidden Falls Coho Trident Multi-year

5:00 p.m.   Adjourn until Wednesday @ 9 a.m.

5:10 p.m.   Budget Committee Meeting

5:30 p.m.   Allocation Discussion/Consensus Meeting?

Wednesday, March 5, 2014

9:00 a.m. Reserve Accounts & Financial Snapshot – Update & Review

9:15 a.m. Operation Plans & Project Update

Hidden Falls Hatchery – Adam Olson, Hatchery Manager (Tab 5)

Coho Lake Rearing – Carrington Gorman, Project Leader (Tab 6)

Medvejie Hatchery – Angie Bowers, (Tab 4) Sawmill Creek

Ω Haines Projects – Scott Wagner (Tab 7)

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Budget & Income Plan for FY’15 – General Manager

11:00 a.m. Budget Committee Report and Recommendation – Deborah Lyons

Ω FY’15 Operational Budget Approval$6,356,565
Ω FY’15 Capital Budget Approval $411,290
Ω FY’15 Capital 5m&9m Chum Exp $390,700
Ω FY’15 Loan Repay & CR Shortfall $974,984($660k + $314,984)
$8,133,539

12:00 Noon Lunch

1:30 a.m. Board & General Manager Communications Confidentiality Discussion

2:00 p.m. NSRAA Scholarship

2:15 p.m. Board of Fish Proposals

3:15 p.m. Yakutat Aquaculture Association Request for Chum Eggs

3:30 p.m. Break

3:45 p.m. UFA Report – Steve Reifenstuhl

3:55 p.m. Audit Firm RFP

4:00 p.m. General Manager Evaluation – Kevin McDougall

4:45 p.m. Set Fall Meeting Date

5:00 p.m. Adjourn

Fall 2013 Board Meeting

November 12-13, 2013

Agenda – Fall 2013 (pdf file) – Preliminary

Board Book – Fall 2013 (pdf file) – This is the entire board book. The file is 11 MB, so be patient while it loads.

Minutes – Fall 2013

Digital Presentations

Board Presentations (in order of agenda). Available reports are shown with links (blue and underlined). Each link is a pdf file you can save to your local laptop, iPad or iPhone.

Tuesday, November 12, 2013

9:00 – Full Board Convenes

Ω  Call to Order

Ω  Roll Call

Ω  Establish quorum

Ω  Appointed seats 2014 – Subsistence (JB), Interested Person (DM), Municipality (MC)

Ω  Approve agenda

Ω  Approve minutes of March 5 – 6, 2013 meeting

Ω  Board Reimbursement Receipts & Paperwork

Note: Submit board seat nominations by 5 p.m. today

9:15 a.m. General Manager’s Report

9:30 a.m. Operation Manager’s Report – Scott Wagner

10:00 a.m. 2013 Salmon Season & 2014 Forecast – Chip Blair

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Project Reports

Medvejie Hatchery – Angie Bowers (Tab 4)

Sawmill Creek Hatchery & Salmon Lake Coho – Bill Lyden (Tab 4)

Hidden Falls Hatchery – Adam Olson, Hatchery Manager (Tab 5)

Coho Lake Rearing – Carrington Gorman, Project Leader (Tab 6)

12:00 to 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m.  Ω  Haines Projects – Scott Wagner (Tab 7)

1:45 p.m.   New Chum Production: Hidden Falls 5 million to S.E. Cove; Deep Inlet 7 million

2:30 p.m.   H.F. Tax Assessment: 2014 Resolution, Contingency Policy & Troll Tax In or Out?

3:00 p.m.   Break

3:30 p.m.   Sitka Sound Science Center program update & funding request

4:00 p.m.   Financial Snapshot of 2013 Income vs. Expenditures & Portfolio of Investments

4:30 p.m.   NSRAA BoF Proposals – Kasnyku & Mist Cove Closure Lines, HF Troll Assessment

5:00 p.m.   Adjourn until Wednesday morning

Wednesday, November 13, 2013

9:00 a.m.    Project Opportunities –  Report from Joint ADF&G/NSRAA meeting

Ω  Chum Salmon –

9:30 a.m.  Snake River Chinook Report (David Bernard) – summary by Steve R

10:30 a.m.   Break

11:00 a.m.   Deep Inlet Schedule – Did it Deliver as Expected?

11:30 a.m.   SET Tax 2012 & 2013; Income expectations vs Expenditures Forecast for FY’15

12:00 Noon  Lunch

1:30 p.m.    General Manager Evaluation

2:00 p.m.    Audit Committee Report & Max Mertz via Teleconference

2:30 p.m.    United Fishermen of Alaska Report – Steve R.

3:00 p.m.    Break

3:15 p.m.    Approve Board of Directors election ballot

3:45 p.m.    Executive Session – NSRAA Employee Bonus  & GM Evaluation

4:20 p.m.    Kootznoowoo Petition to Close Fisheries Update

4:45 p.m.

4:55 p.m.    Set Spring Meeting Date

5:00 p.m.    Adjourn

Spring 2013 Board Meeting

March 5-6, 2013

Agenda – Spring 2013 (pdf file) – Preliminary

Board Book – Spring 2013 (pdf file) – This is the first time we’ve posted our entire board book online. The file is 4.4 MB, so be patient while it loads.

2012 Recap / 2013 Forecast / Allocation Update (presented at Fall 2012 meeting)

Minutes – Spring 2013

Digital Presentations

Board Presentations (in order of agenda). Available reports are shown with links (blue and underlined). Each link is a pdf file you can save to your local laptop, iPad or iPhone.

Tuesday, March 5, 2013

9:00 – Full Board Convenes

Ω Call to Order

Ω Roll Call

Ω Establish quorum

Ω Approve agenda

Ω Approve minutes of November 13-14, 2012 meeting

Ω Election Committee Report

Ω Certify Election Results & Seat New Board Members

Ω Election of Officers- President, Vice President, Secretary/Treasurer

Ω Conflict of Interest Statements

9:30 – General Manager’s Report

9:45 – Operations Mgr Report

10:00 – Operation Plans & Project Update

Ω Hidden Falls Hatchery – Adam Olson, Hatchery Manager (Tab 5)

10:45 – Project Reports:

Ω Coho Lake Rearing – Carrington Gorman, Project Leader (Tab 6)

Ω Medvejie HatcherySawmill Creek – Angie Bowers/ Scott Wagner, (Tab 4)

Ω Haines Projects – Scott Wagner (Tab 7)

11:15 a.m. – Hidden Falls & Mist Cove Closure Lines for Broodstock & Economic Harvest

11:30 a.m. Electronic Board meetings – Cost, Convenience, Efficiency

12:00 to 1:30 Lunch

1:30 – DIPAC Funding – Eric Prestegard, Executive Director

2:00 – Deep Inlet Harvest Plan (planning) ***Deep Inlet Schedule approved by board

4:30 – Sitka Sound Science Center – Lisa Busch

4:45 – Harvest & Cost Recovery Plans –

Ω Hidden Falls Chum – Tax Assessment 20%

Ω Deep Inlet/Medvejie Chum – Bid April ’13; Chinook – Need Bid for ‘13

Ω Mist Cove & Hidden Falls Coho Trident Multi-year

Ω Carcasses All Facilities – Trident/HF & Silver Bay/Medvejie Multi-year

5:00 – Adjourn until Wednesday morning @ 9 a.m.

5:10 – Budget Committee Meeting

5:30 – Allocation Plan Meeting

Wednesday, March 6, 2013

9:00 – Reserve Accounts & Financial Snapshot – Update & Review

9:15 – Budget & Income Plan for FY’14 – General Manager

9:30 – Budget Committee Report and Recommendation – Deborah Lyons

Ω FY’14 Operational Budget Approval.. $5,897,186.00

Ω FY’14 Capital Budget Approval …………..$389,454.00

Ω Total………………………………………………….$6,286,640.00

10:30 – Break

11:00 – General Manage r Evaluation – Kevin McDougall

11:15 – Pelican Representative – Norm Carson

12:00 – Lunch

1:30 – Benefit Cost Analysis – Chip Blair

2:00 – NSRAA Scholarship

2:15 – Committee Vacancies – Investment & New Facilities

3:30 – Break

3:45 – UFA Report – Richie Davis

4:45 – Set Fall Meeting Date

5:00 – Adjourn

Fall 2012 Board Meeting

Nov. 13-14, 2012

Agenda – Fall 2012 (pdf file)

Minutes – Fall 2012

Experimental Digital Presentations

Board Presentations (in order of agenda). Available reports are shown with links (blue and underlined). Each link is a pdf file you can save to your local laptop, iPad or iPhone.

Nov 13, 2012

8:00 -8:45 Audit Committee (Kevin M., George E., Deborah L., Richie D.)

NSRAA 2012 Financial Statements

9:00 – Full Board Convenes

Ω Call to Order

Ω Roll Call

Ω Establish quorum

Ω Appointed seats 2013 – Native Org., Processor, Interested Person, Conservation Seats

Ω Approve agenda

Ω Approve minutes of March 14 – 16, 2012 meeting

Ω Conflict of Interest Statements

Ω Board Reimbursement Receipts & Paperwork

9:15 – General Manager’s Report

9:30 – Operations Mgr Report

10:00 – 2012 Salmon Season and 2013 Forecast

10:45 – Project Reports:

Medvejie Hatchery (Tab 4)

Salmon LakeSawmill Cove (Tab 4) Note – there are two files

Hidden Falls Hatchery (Tab 5)

Coho Lake Rearing (Tab 6)

12:00 to 1:30 Lunch

1:30 Project Reports (cont.) – Haines Projects (Tab 7)

2:00 – NSRAA Scholarships – deferral & who qualifies, policy

2:30 – Tax Assessment at Hidden Falls

3:00 – Gillnet RPT Representative

3:45 – IRS Tax Update & Regulation 16.10.450 …funds in excess of operating costs

4:00 – Financial Snapshot of 2012 Income vs. Expenditures & Portfolio of Investments

4:30 – Baranof Warm Springs Hatchery

5:00 – Adjourn until Wednesday morning

New Facilities Committee (meeting at 5:10 p.m.)

Nov 14, 2012

9:00 – Pelican & Excursion Inlet

9:30 – Deep Inlet Chum – Summer vs. Fall Run Performance

11:00 – Review of Legislative Grants, Loan, & Treaty Mitigation Monies

11:30 – Hidden Falls Coho Survival

1:30 – General Manager Evaluation

2:00 – Audit Committee Report & Max Mertz via Teleconference

2:30 – United Fishermen of Alaska Report – Steve R.

3:15 – Approve Board of Directors election ballot

3:45 – Executive Session – NSRAA Employee Bonus & GM Evaluation

4:20 – Hidden Falls – Sport & Hand Trolling in Inner Bay Discussion (Don Byrd)

4:45 – Set Spring Meeting Date

5:00 – Adjourn

*****************************************

Spring 2012 Board Meeting

March 14-15, 2012

Agenda – Spring 2012 (pdf file) – Preliminary

Minutes – Spring 2012

March 14, 2012

General Manager’s Report

Operations Mgr Report

Hidden Falls Hatchery (Tab 5)

Coho Lake Rearing (Tab 6)

Medvejie Hatchery (Tab 4)

Haines Projects (Tab 7)

Salmon Lake – Sawmill Cove (Tab 4)

March 15, 2012

xxxx